Bachmann says reports of NH staff exodus “not true” (audio)

Michele Bachmann called into the Radio Iowa newsroom moments ago.  My first question was about a WMUR report that her campaign staff in New Hampshire quit.

“That is a shocking story to me,” Bachmann said. “I don’t know where that came from.  We have called staff in New Hampshire to find out where that came from and the staff have said that isn’t true, so I don’t know if this is just a bad story that’s being fed by a different candidate or campaign. I have no idea where this came from, but we’ve made calls and it’s certainly not true.”

I asked this follow-up:  So none of your staff have quit?

“Not to our knowledge,” Bachmann said. “We’re trying to call everyone and find out if there’s any truth to the story.  Everyone that we’ve gotten a hold of has said that they were shocked as well. There’s no truth to that story, so this is a rumor and I think it’s highly reprehensible for the media to publish a story without calling us, the campaign, to even find out if that’s true. This is what’s really wrong with politics. It’s highly irresponsible media to spread stories and print stories that aren’t verified and aren’t true. I think this is wrong.”

AUDIO of Bachmann’s response to questions about New Hampshire staff.

UPDATE:  Here’s the Radio Iowa story, with a link to The New Hampshire Union Leader’s story on this subject.

Print Friendly
About O.Kay Henderson

O. Kay Henderson is the news director of Radio Iowa.

Comments

  1. I’ll bet her aides aren’t throwing sharp elbows at the press anymore.

Trackbacks

  1. […] In radio interview, Congresswomen says story her paid Granite State staff departed "isn't true," adds, "I have no idea where this came from." […]

  2. […] Nahigian said in a telephone interview between flights at the Detroit airport.Mrs. Bachmann also told an interviewer, Kay Henderson from Radio Iowa, that the report of staff defections was news to her. “I don’t […]

  3. […] spokeswoman for Bachmann did not immediately respond to a request for comment. But in an interview with Radio Iowa’s O. Kay Henderson, Bachmann said she was unaware of any […]

  4. […] Bachmann also told an interviewer, Kay Henderson from Radio Iowa, that the report of staff defections was news to her. “I don’t […]

  5. […] spokeswoman for Bachmann did not immediately respond to a request for comment. But in an interview with Radio Iowa’s O. Kay Henderson, Bachmann said she was unaware of any […]

  6. […] Bachmann also told an interviewer, Kay Henderson from Radio Iowa, that the report of staff defections was news to her. “I don’t […]

  7. […] frustration with what they saw as a lack of commitment to the Granite State. But Bachmann herself says the report is wrong, saying “we’ve made calls and it’s certainly not […]

  8. […] Bachmann also told an interviewer, Kay Henderson from Radio Iowa, that the report of staff defections was news to her. “I don’t […]

  9. […] United States of Mexico: TimesAn Interview with Herman Cain: CYIntBachmann says reports of NH staff exodus “not true”: […]

  10. […] Angry denial: “We’re trying to call everyone and find out if there’s any truth to the story.  Everyone that we’ve gotten a hold of has said that they were shocked as well. There’s no truth to that story, so this is a rumor and I think it’s highly reprehensible for the media to publish a story without calling us, the campaign, to even find out if that’s true. This is what’s really wrong with politics…” […]